Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4236
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a reconnaissance mission, the crew was returning to his base at RAF Harwell. For unknown reasons, the pilot missed the approach and landed hard. This caused the aircraft to bounce and to climb, entering an excessive nose-up attitude. It eventually stalled and crashed on the runway. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Wrong landing configuration.