Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4215
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, a tyre burst. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that veered off runway before colliding with a heap of sand. While all six crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during the takeoff roll after a tyre burst.