Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4326
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Hampstead Norris
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Hampstead Norris. On final approach, one of the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/Lt George Ellis Langdon, pilot instructor,
Sgt Robert Burns, pilot,
Sgt Harold Woodward, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Burns, pilot,
Sgt Harold Woodward, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.