Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L4262
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Hampstead Norris
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from RAF Hampstead Norris. The pilot was killed and two other occupants were injured.
Crew (15th OTU):
Sgt Arthur Russell Patrick, pilot, †
Sgt A. R. Tacq,
Sgt W. A. Rowe.