Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4232
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carew Cheriton - Carew Cheriton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise out from RAF Carew Cheriton. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the Wellington collided with a RAF Hawker Henley registered L3249. Both aircraft crashed in a field near the airport. While the Wellington was destroyed, the Henley was repaired and returned into service. All six crewmen from the Wellington were injured while the pilot of the Henley was unhurt.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/S J. W. Brent, pilot,
Sgt H. P. Atkinson, navigator,
LAC S. K. Love,
AC1 H. E. Beaumont,
AC2 J. W. Haynes,
AC2 E. H. Wills.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/S J. W. Brent, pilot,
LAC S. K. Love,
AC1 H. E. Beaumont,
AC2 J. W. Haynes,
AC2 E. H. Wills.