Date & Time: Mar 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L4261
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a Blind Approach Training Flight at RAF Bassingbourn. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances east of the airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (9th BATF):
F/Lt Philip H. Buckley, pilot,
P/O Henry J. Clements,
Sgt William H. Glover,
AC2 Henry F. Johnson,
AC2 Walter J. Kenneth,
Sgt Victor C. Dennant, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald A. Poyser, wireless operator and air gunner.