Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L4302
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Bassingbourn on behalf of the 11th OTU. On approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located few km from runway threshold. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
P/O Herbert Henry Boler, pilot,
Sgt Frank Fulford, pilot.