Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4335
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bassingbourn on behalf of the 11 OTU. The airplane crashed upon landing for unknown reasons and both pilots were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. R. Ward,
Sgt M. W. E. Wild.
Crew:
Sgt A. R. Ward,
Sgt M. W. E. Wild.