Date & Time: Jul 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4331
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Bassingbourn, the aircraft rolled left and right then stalled and crashed short of runway. All crew survived while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final following an engine failure.