Date & Time: Oct 30, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise on behalf of the 9th Squadron. While cruising at a height of 800 feet in the vicinity of RAF Honington, the aircraft collided with another RAF Vickers 290 Wellington registered L4363 and carrying a crew of four. Both aircraft plunged into a marshy ground close to Sapiston Rectory, less than three miles from the airbase. All nine occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
S/L Stanley Lennox, pilot,
F/O Peter Edward Torkington-Leech, observer,
Sgt Cyril Arthur Bryant,
LAC Stanley Hawkins, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Edward Grant, air gunner.