Date & Time: Oct 30, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise on behalf of the 9th Squadron. While cruising at a height of 800 feet in the vicinity of RAF Honington, the aircraft collided with another RAF Vickers 290 Wellington registered L4288 and carrying a crew of five. Both aircraft plunged into a marshy ground close to Sapiston Rectory, less than three miles from the airbase. All nine occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O John Frank Chandler, pilot,
P/O Colin Charles Cameron, observer
AC2 Leonard George Dicks, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 Walter James Chapman, air gunner.