Date & Time: Aug 5, 1940 at 1445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4264
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission out from RAF Harwell on behalf of the 15th OTU. On final approach, while making a last turn to join the approach path, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All three occupants were killed.
Crew (15th OTU):
P/O Eric John Lester, pilot,
F/L John Llewelyn Rees, pilot,
P/O Peter Dahl Arup, pilot.