Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea, some 64 km northwest of Port Said, Egypt. All four crew members were killed. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Raymond Batley,
AC1 Herbert Thomas How,
F/Sgt Edmund Ronald Penhale,
LAC Alexander Veith Smith.
Photo: http://www.pewteraircraft.com/RAF/WELLINGTON DWI/Wellington DWI.htm
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Raymond Batley,
AC1 Herbert Thomas How,
F/Sgt Edmund Ronald Penhale,
LAC Alexander Veith Smith.
Probable cause:
It seems that the accident was the consequence of an engine failure in flight.