Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a cross country training mission. En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed 5 miles east of the Lundy Island, at the mouth of the Bristol Channel. All six crew members were killed. The aircraft was seen to crash with its port engine on fire.
Crew:
Sgt Harold William Sabin, pilot,
Sgt R. L. Peacock,
Sgt John Edward Fuller 3.
Crew:
Sgt R. L. Peacock,
Sgt John Edward Fuller 3.