Date & Time: Aug 29, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on a maritime survey flight, carrying six crew members from the 149th Squadron. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the North Sea some 8 km southeast of Happisburgh. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Lee Yerbury,
Sgt Olaf Thomas Victor Pitt,
A/Sgt Gladney Lumb,
AC1 David Islwyn George,
AC1 John Sydney Lewis,
AC1 Robert William Little.