Date & Time: Aug 9, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on reconnaissance mission over the North Sea. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea some 19 km northeast of Happisburgh. No trace of the aircraft nor the five crew members was found.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Adam Darling,
P/O Frank Edward Board,
Sgt Arthur Lickley,
AC1 Reginald Charles Barr Collins,
AC1 James William Sadler.