Date & Time: Sep 8, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a navigation exercise out from RAF Honington. While flying southwest of Thetford at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
P/O Harold Rosofsky, pilot,
P/O Bruce Innes Clifford-Jones, observer,
AC1 Hugh M. McGreevy, wireless operator,
AC1 Thomas Purdie, wireless operator,
AC2 William Charles Hilsdon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.