Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1944 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
HD987
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Lindley/Nuneaton, while climbing, crew encountered an engine failure and attempted to return when the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in Digbeth, in the suburb of Birmingham. All three crew members were killed while there was no casualties on ground. The crew was completing an exercise on behalf of the 105th OTU.
Crew:
Lt B. J. Balchin,
D. Huddleston,
Sgt B. Morgan.
Crew:
Lt B. J. Balchin,
D. Huddleston,
Sgt B. Morgan.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.