Date & Time: Nov 5, 1939 at 1535 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barton Bendish – Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On a ferry flight to Barton Bendish RLG, the crew decided to complete some training maneuvers. The pilot reduced his altitude and performed some sharp turns at low level when the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in a field located in Marks Farm, some 7 km southwest of RAF Marham. All seven crewmen were killed.
Crew (38th Squadron):
Sgt Edward Thomas Summers,
LAC David George,
AC1 John Clarence Bailey,
AC1 William Watson,
AC2 William Henry Dye,
AC2 Alan Hardman,
AC2 George Henry Charles Newman.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the pilot-in-command.