Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night training exercise, the crew encountered engine problems and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft belly landed and was damaged beyond repair while all eight crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew (215th Squadron):
P/O D. McIntosh, pilot,
LAC R. L. Raleigh,
P/O I. R. McDiarmid,
P/O J. L. Maude-Roxby,
Sgt R. H. Steel,
LAC J. L. Rowe,
LAC J. McIntyre
LAC L. Jones.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.