Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4231
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Belfast-Aldergrove Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control after landing was caused by jammed flaps.