Date & Time:
May 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 271 Wellington
Registration:
HZ637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the aircraft collided with a RAF Anson registered DJ239 and carrying a crew of five as well. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances east of Maryport and both aircraft crashed in a field, killing all ten crew members on both aircraft.
Crew:
Sgt Charles S. Anderton, pilot,
F/O Edwin Creed,
LAC Harry Hudson, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/O Lyn Rees,
LAC Fred Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Edwin Creed,
F/O Lyn Rees,