Date & Time: Oct 11, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viastra
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UOM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perth – Kalgoorlie – Adelaide
MSN:
2
YOM:
1931
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, a propeller blade on the left engine detached and impacted the fuselage, damaging control cables and hitting a passenger. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in Redcliffe, near the airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 12 occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade on the left engine shortly after takeoff.