Date & Time: May 16, 1929
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBCP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brooklands - Brooklands
MSN:
1
YOM:
1922
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brooklands on a test flight. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the airplane suffered a structural failure with the tail that failed. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near Shepperton. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Edward Rodolph Clement 'Tiny' Scholefield, pilot,
S. W. Sherratt, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The tail unit apparently failed in flight as a result of an excessive rudder force.