Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1933 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Registration:
J7129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upavon – Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Upavon to Manston, the crew encountered foggy conditions. The pilot was apparently attempting an emergency landing when the airplane clipped a tree and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. A crew member was injured while four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Roy Allen, †
F/O Thorold Paul Pilcher, †
Cpl Cyril Smith, †
AC2 Edward Cecil Sholl, †
LAC John William Henry Hipwell.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Roy Allen, †
F/O Thorold Paul Pilcher, †
Cpl Cyril Smith, †
AC2 Edward Cecil Sholl, †