Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Registration:
J8241
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Worthy Down - Worthy Down
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Copilot / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Worthy Down on a local training mission. While on approach at an altitude of 700 feet, the pilot-in-command throttled back the engine. The airplane lost height, causing the left wing to hit the station headquarter building, and crashed. Three crew members were killed and a fourth occupant was injured as well as nine people inside the building.
Crew:
F/O Walter Sydney Monroe, †
F/O John Barton, †
LAC James Stanley Milner, †
F/O John Rene Whitley.
Crew:
F/O Walter Sydney Monroe, †
F/O John Barton, †
LAC James Stanley Milner, †
F/O John Rene Whitley.