Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Registration:
K2672
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston – Worthy Down
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft caught fire just after landing at RAF Worthy Down. The pilot was able to stop the airplane and all four occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.