Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Registration:
J7561
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manston on a local training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
F/O Frederick Robert Walter Goad, †
Sgt George William Roberts, †
AC1 Alan William Edwards.
Crew:
Sgt George William Roberts, †
AC1 Alan William Edwards.