Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Registration:
K2670
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands – Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Brooklands Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and crashed against a fence. Four crew members were injured and the pilot was killed.