Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1925 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Registration:
J7439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manston Airport in the morning to complete a training mission over the North Sea and the Thames Estuary. At the end of the mission, while returning, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft off Birchington-on-Sea, Kent. The aircraft crashed in the sea and was later recovered. The copilot and another crew were killed while the captain and another crew were injured.
Crew:
Eric Alfred Claude Bushell, pilot,
Neil Coull Walker, copilot, †
Ernest Edward Mills, †
Horace Eustace Grellis.
Crew:
Neil Coull Walker, copilot, †
Ernest Edward Mills, †
Horace Eustace Grellis.