Date & Time: Mar 21, 1927 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Operator:
Registration:
J7425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston – Spitalgate
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manston on a night flight to RAF Spitalgate. En route, the engines lost power and failed. The crew ditched the aircraft in the Thames estuary off Sheerness at 2100LT. All four occupants were rescued about six hours later by the crew of the trawler SS Pickmere. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failure was due to two of the main petrol cocks being turned off.