Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Registration:
J7714
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Eastchurch, the aircraft hit a parked DH.9 with a wing. The pilot continued the takeoff procedure. After liftoff, at a height of about 100 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William James Kelly,
P/O John Frederick Dowdeswell,
F/Sgt Albert George Alderton,
AC2 Everett Daniels.
Crew:
F/O William James Kelly,
F/Sgt Albert George Alderton,
AC2 Everett Daniels.