Date & Time: Aug 19, 1927 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Operator:
Registration:
J7418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Worthy Down - Worthy Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Worthy Down on a training mission. En route, the left engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in Broadbridge Heath, in the suburb of Horsham. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Alyer,
P/O R. O. Oxley Taylor +2.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine due to a rod breaking and disconnecting the oil supply.