Date & Time:
Apr 23, 2012 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Proskurov Avia
Registration:
UR-81515
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Knyazhichi - Knyazhichi
MSN:
1G208-15
YOM:
1984
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission in the region of Knyazhichi, Sumy Oblast, Ukraine. Following 15 successful sorties that day, the crew was ready for the 16th and started the takeoff procedure from the third of the runway which is 768 metres long. After a course of 577 metres, the single engine aircraft failed to get airborne and overran. The crew decided to abort but this was too late. The aircraft sank in muddy field and rolled for about 56 metres before coming to rest upside down. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- The crew did not use the entire runway length for the takeoff procedure (577 metres instead of the 768 metres available),
- The decision of the crew to reject takeoff was taken too late,
- The wind direction changed during the takeoff procedure and became a tailwind component.