Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Operator:
Tiroler Flugverkehrgesellschaft
Registration:
A-25
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
262
YOM:
1927
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the engine failed. The aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon landing.