Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1933 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Registration:
D-1243
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
335
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Würzburg Airfield. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Hinz, pilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Rähne.
Crew:
Mr. Hinz, pilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Rähne.