Date & Time: Jul 6, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Operator:
Registration:
A-43
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vienna - Vienna
MSN:
353
YOM:
1928
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Vienna-Aspern Airport. While practicing in the vicinity of the airfield, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing both pilots.
Crew:
Cpt Erich Zdiarsky,
Lt Hermann Mahnert.