Date & Time: Sep 11, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Operator:
Registration:
D-1202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
332
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a training sortie out from Warnemünde. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed near Rastow. The pilot Arved Freiherr von Ungern-Sternberg was killed.