Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Registration:
D-1296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
357
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission over Munich. In flight, in unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft collided with a Deutsche Lufthansa Junkers JU.52/3mce registered D-2201 and named 'Oswald Boelke'. While the JU.52 was able to land safely in Munich, was repaired and returned later into service, the crew of the Udet was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field. A crew member was killed and the second one was injured.