Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1930 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Udet U12 Flamingo
Registration:
D-867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Böblingen - Böblingen
MSN:
273
YOM:
1927
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an airshow at Böblingen Airfield. Two aircrafts, an Udet U12a Flamingo operated by the Deutsche Luftfahrt and registered D-867 and a Klemm L.27 registered D-1781 were engaged in a demo flight, connected to each other by a ladder. At an altitude of 300-400 metres, one of the pilot in the Udet, Fritz Schindler, successfully climbed from the Udet (below position) to the Klemm (upper position). But while descending via the ladder, the upper aircraft was caught by a gust of wind and lost height. Both aircraft collided, entered a dive and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Walter Spengler,
Fritz Schindler.
Crew:
Walter Spengler,
Fritz Schindler.