Date & Time: May 11, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-95
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing the 17th test flight on this prototype. In flight, an engine separated from its mount and fell off. The bomber went out of control and into a dive. Nine crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field located in Noguinsk, about 50 km east of Moscow. Three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Physical loss of an engine in flight.