Date & Time: Sep 6, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-16
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While returning to his base by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions, lost his orientation and was unable to locate the destination airport. In such conditions, all six crew members were instructed to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that crashed into the White Sea. Few debris were found but only one crew member survived. All five other occupants were never found.