Date & Time: Jan 9, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-16
Operator:
Registration:
5018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising over Iran at an altitude of 40,000 feet, the heavy bomber was shot down by a 'Hawk' missile, dove into the ground and crashed near Shalamcheh. A crew member survived while five others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Iranian missile.