Date & Time: Aug 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-16
Operator:
Registration:
65
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Hopen Island, Svalbard archipelago, while completing a patrol flight over the Barents Sea. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.