Date & Time: Jun 6, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-16
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Habbaniyah - Habbaniyah
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
11
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
On a mission against the Israeli air base of Ramat David when missed the target, bombed the town of Netanya instead (hitting the main street and injuring a number of civilians). Was shot down by 40 mm Bofors L/70 anti-aircraft guns of the Israeli Unit 881 while at low altitude and crashed into a military storage complex hidden within a pine forest located west of Afula. All 6 crew, among them Captain Hussein Mohammad Husseini, and 11 or 14 Israeli reservists on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Israel antiaircraft battery.