Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1990 at 1521 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
CCCP-85664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Basel - Moscow
MSN:
89A818
YOM:
1989
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Basel Airport on a cargo flight to Moscow, carrying six crew members and a load of cigarettes. While cruising at an altitude of 10,600 meters, the crew declared an emergency after smoke spread in the cabin, and elected to divert to Prague-Ruzyne Airport. As the situation deteriorated on board, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located in Velichovská, near Jaroměř. In a flapless configuration, the aircraft landed at a speed of 370-390 km/h in a marshy field, struck a two-meters embankment and crashed in several pieces, bursting into flames. All six crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the fire on board could not be determined with certainty but it is believed that the likely cause could have been an electric stove left on in the side kitchen.