Date & Time:
Jul 15, 2009 at 1133 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
EP-CPG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tehran - Yerevan
MSN:
87A-748
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
RV7908
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
156
Pax fatalities:
156
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
168
Aircraft flight hours:
26593
Aircraft flight cycles:
16248
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Tehran-Imam Khomeiny Airport at 1117LT on a regular schedule flight to Yerevan, carrying 158 passengers and 10 crew members. Sixteen minutes after takeoff, while cruising over Qazvin at FL340, the aircraft suddenly changed its heading to 270° and then entered a rapid descent, losing 20,000 feet in 90 seconds. In a near vertical attitude, the aircraft crashed in an open field, causing a large crater. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 168 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the first stage of the high compressor disk on the left engine while the aircraft was flying at FL340, due to fatigue cracks. Debris punctured the engine nacelle, and several hydraulic and fuel lines were cut while all control systems were unserviceable. A huge fire spread on the left side of the airplane and the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent until impact.
Final Report:
EP-CPG.pdf6.56 MB