Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1993 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
4L-85163
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Sukhumi
MSN:
76A163
YOM:
1976
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
120
Pax fatalities:
100
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
108
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sukhumi-Babushara Airport, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near the runway threshold, bursting into flames. 24 people survived while 108 others were killed. All passengers were Georgian soldiers and policeman dispatched to Sukhumi.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile fired by Abkhazi separatists.