Date & Time: Oct 21, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
HA-LCF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Prague - Budapest
MSN:
75A126
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
MA641
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
8983
Aircraft flight cycles:
5642
Circumstances:
The descent to Prague-Ruzyne Airport was completed in marginal weather conditions with limited visibility. On final approach the airplane was too high on the glide and the crew decided to continue. At a height of about 5 meters, the crew deployed de spoilers and reduced the engine power, causing the airplane to descent abruptly. It struck the runway surface with a positive acceleration of 4 g and broke in two before coming to rest in the center of the runway. All 81 occupants were evacuated, among them 40 were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who decided to continue the approach, against published procedures. The captain failed to initiate a go-around maneuver.