Date & Time: May 19, 1978 at 1332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-85169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baku - Leningrad
MSN:
76A169
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
SU6709
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
126
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3308
Aircraft flight cycles:
1567
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,600 meters on a flight from Baku to Leningrad, all three engines stopped simultaneously. Shortly later, all generators failed as well, causing the electrical system to be inoperative. Unable to maintain altitude and speed that dropped to 370 km/h, the crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field. After touchdown, the airplane slid for 1,518 meters, struck various obstacles and came to rest in flames. Four passengers were killed while 130 other occupants were rescued, some of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of all three engines after the fuel transfer system failed while being connected on manual mode. Technical analysis were unable to determine the exact cause of the fuel transfer system failure but it is possible this was caused by the malfunction or the failure of a switch or other electrical components.